Due to periods of extremely high call volume you may experience long wait times or dropped calls. If this happens, please try again later. We apologize for any inconvenience. More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Frequently Asked Questions



  1. I hold a current Dietitian license in another state, but I am also currently certified by the Commission on Dietetic Registration. Should I apply by reciprocity?
  2. What is the application fee?
  3. Am I required to complete continuing education?

Answers

 

I hold a current Dietitian license in another state, but I am also currently certified by the Commission on Dietetic Registration. Should I apply by reciprocity?

Answer: No. Apply by CDR registration instead of reciprocity. Applying by CDR registration is faster and simpler than applying by reciprocity. If you apply by reciprocity, you must submit the current law and regulations from all jurisdictions where you hold a current license. The Board must then compare those laws and regulations to those of Delaware at its next meeting. You can be licensed by reciprocity only if one of the other jurisdiction’s licensing standards are substantially equal to Delaware’s standards. However, applying by CDR registration requires neither Board review nor comparison of laws and regulations.

 

What is the application fee?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

Am I required to complete continuing education?

Answer: Yes. See Section 4.0 of the Rules and Regulations.


Related Topics:  , ,


+