1. Will I need to submit a Bingo application each time our organization would like to hold a Bingo event?
  2. How many Charitable Gaming events may I apply for on one application?
  3. How long does it take for approval of a Gaming application?
  4. Are children allowed to play or be present at gaming events?
  5. What is a "qualified organization"?
  6. When do we need a permit for a raffle?
  7. What games are permissible for Charitable Gaming?
  8. What are wagering limits?
  9. Can Instant Bingo be played during a regular Bingo Event?

Question: Will I need to submit a Bingo application each time our organization would like to hold a Bingo event?

Answer: Bingo events may be held once a week.  You may apply for three months of Bingo events per application.  After your first Bingo application is approved, it is not necessary to re-submit your IRS letter or formation papers unless the Board office requests them or the information changes.  See Bingo Event.

Question: How many Charitable Gaming events may I apply for on one application?

Answer: Charitable Gaming events may be held once per calendar month. You may apply for three months of Charitable Gaming events per application.

Question: How long does it take for approval of a Gaming application?

Answer: The Board is scheduled to meet on the first Thursday of each month.  It reviews applications that are complete and received at least ten business days before its meeting.  When possible, you should submit your application to the Board office 60 days before a proposed event date in order to allow the Board two meetings for review.  See also Meeting Calendar.

Question: Are children allowed to play or be present at Gaming events?

Answer:

  • Bingo and Charitable Gaming Events – You must be 18 years or older to play Bingo or take part in Charitable Gaming events.  You must be 16 years or older to conduct or assist in conducting (but not play) Bingo or Charitable Gaming events.  You must be 14 years or older to act as a waiter/waitress at a Bingo or Charitable Gaming event.
  • Instant Bingo – You must be 18 years or older to participate in an Instant Bingo game.
  • Texas Hold’em Tournaments – You must be 21 years or older to play or to be present at a Texas Hold’em Tournament.

Question: What is a "qualified organization"?

Answer:  Qualified organizations are volunteer fire companies, veterans organizations, religious or charitable organizations, and fraternal societies that have been in existence at least two years provided that

  • the organizations have an acceptable 501c IRS designation, and
  • the net profits from permitted gaming events are used solely for promoting or achieving the purposes of such organizations.

Qualified charitable organizations are operated in a manner so as to come within the provisions of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Question: When do we need a permit for a raffle?

Answer: Qualified charitable organizations must obtain a raffle permit when any of the following applies:

  • Raffle ticket price is more than $5 for a single drawing for prizes, or
  • Raffle ticket price is more than $15 for a series of drawings for prizes occurring on a periodic schedule, or
  • The total retail cash value of the prize(s) to be awarded is more than $5,000.

You are not required to obtain a raffle permit from the Board only if all of the following apply:

  • Your organization is a qualified charitable organization, and
  • Your ticket price is $5 or less, and
  • The total cash retail value of prizes to be awarded is $5,000 or less.

Question: What games are permissible for Charitable Gambling?

Answer: The following games are permitted:

  • Card games such as draw poker, stud poker, or blackjack
  • Big Six wheels or similar devices
  • Dice games (other than craps)
  • Horse racing games
  • Any other similar activity that has been approved by the Board.

State law prohibits slot machines, roulette, craps and baccarat games at charitable gaming events.

Question: What are wagering limits?

Answer: In charitable gambling other than bingo, there is no limit on the amount a person may bet and no limit on the amount a person may win, except that no one may lose more than $150 in a single day.

Question: Can Instant Bingo be played during a regular Bingo Event?

Answer: Instant Bingo and regular Bingo Events are to be played separately. Your organization must have both a current annual license for Instant Bingo and separate permits for each regular Bingo Event date. If you have both the annual Instant Bingo license and the Bingo Event permit for a given date, you may play Instant Bingo on the Bingo Event date. However, Instant Bingo may be played only before or after the regular Bingo games or during breaks. You may not play Instant Bingo as part of a regular Bingo game.