1. What do I have to do to practice massage in Delaware?
  2. What is the difference between what a Certified Massage Technician and a Licensed Massage Therapist can do?
  3. How do I get licensed or certified?
  4. What examinations do I have to take?
  5. What are the fees to get a license?
  6. How long does it take to get licensed or certified?
  7. Can I get a temporary license?
  8. What is the continuing education requirement?
  9. How do I upgrade from a Certified Massage Technician to Licensed Massage Therapist?

 

Question: What do I have to do to practice massage in Delaware?

Answer: If any modality(ies) you practice is considered to be massage/bodywork, you must be licensed or certified by the Delaware Board of Massage and Bodywork before working in Delaware. This is true even if you have received a massage diploma or if you are already "certified" by a professional association such as the National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork. It is also true even if you are already licensed or certified to practice massage in another state or country. The modalities that are considered massage/bodywork are listed in the Board's Rules and Regulations Section 2.4.

 

Question: What is the difference between what a Certified Massage Technician and a Licensed Massage Therapist can do?

Answer: A Certified Massage Technician is prohibited from working on medically diagnosed conditions and from working on referrals from a physician or chiropractor. Only a Licensed Massage Therapist can work on medically diagnosed conditions. Also, the Certified Massage Technician may neither call himself or herself a "therapist" nor use the word "therapy" in describing his or her profession nor in anyway imply that he or she is certified to practice massage therapy.

 

Question: How do I get licensed or certified?

Answer: The procedure differs according to whether you are applying for Certified Massage Technician or Licensed Massage Therapist. It also makes a difference whether you are applying by "initial application" or "by reciprocity." To apply by reciprocity, you must be currently licensed by another jurisdiction where you have been licensed and practiced continually for two years. Refer to the detailed procedures of applying for Massage Technician Certification or Massage Therapist Licensure.

 

Question: What examinations do I have to take?

Answer: To be licensed as a Massage Therapist, you must take and pass the Federation of State Massage Therapy Boards (FSMTB) MBLEx examination. (The National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork (NCBTMB) licensure examination is no longer available starting 11/1/2014.) For information about FSMTB's MBLEx exam, see www.fsmtb.org.There is no examination for Certified Massage Technician.

 

Question: What are the fees to get a license?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

Question: How long does it take to get licensed or certified?

Answer: This depends on how long it takes for the Board office to receive all the required documentation. Once all of the required documents are received, your application is placed on the agenda for the next Board meeting. If the Board approves your application at that meeting and no further documentation is needed, the Board office will issue your license number and certificate. If all documents are received timely processing time is between one and two months.

 

Question: Can I get a temporary license?

Answer: See Temporary Massage Technician.

 

Question: What is the continuing education requirement?

Answer: Generally, you are required to complete 24 hours of acceptable continuing education to renew your license every two years. (For Certified Massage Technicians, the 24-hour requirement starts with the 9/1/2014 - 8/31/2016 license period.) There are exceptions for the first renewal after you are licensed or certified and for the first renewal after you upgrade from Certified Massage Technician to Licensed Massage Therapist. See Section 9.0 of the Board's Rules and Regulations for more information.

 

Question: How do I upgrade from a Certified Massage Technician to Licensed Massage Therapist?

Answer: If the Board has already certified you as a Massage Technician and you later complete the requirements for a Licensed Massage Therapist, you must:

  • File an application for Massage Therapist.
  • Pay the upgrade fee.
  • Submit any information not already in your Certified Massage Technician file (if you are unsure what is in your file, contact the Board office).

It is not sufficient to send your transcript and exam scores to the Board office. When the Board office receives all the required documentation, your application will be placed on the agenda for the next Board meeting. If the Board approves your licensure, the Board office will issue your license number and certificate.