1. What is the fee to apply?
  2. Do I need a current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) card?
  3. I have a current license in another state. Do I have to serve an internship for Delaware licensure?
  4. Do I need continuing education (CE) to renew my license?

 

Question: What is the fee to apply?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

Question: Do I need a current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) card?

Answer: You must maintain current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) certification for adults and children (healthcare provider) to qualify for initial licensure and to renew your license.

 

Question: I have a current license in another state. Do I have to serve an internship for Delaware licensure?

Answer: If you qualify for licensure by reciprocity, it is not necessary to serve an internship. To qualify for licensure by reciprocity, you must have practiced five years in a state where you hold a current license and that state must have licensure standards that are at least equivalent to Delaware’s standards. However, if you have not practiced five years in that state or if the state does not have equivalent standards, you must apply for licensure by internship. See Licensure by Reciprocity for more information.

 

Question: Do I need continuing education (CE) to renew my license?

Answer: Yes. For complete information on the CE requirements, see Section 10 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.