Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Can anyone call himself or herself a counselor and practice counseling in the State of Delaware?
  2. Is there a Code of Ethics for a licensed professional counselor of mental health?
  3. Does the Board offer the national examination?
  4. What is the next step after passing the national examination and receiving your national certification?
  5. What is the difference between an associate counselor of mental health and a professional counselor of mental health?

 

Question: Can anyone call himself or herself a counselor and practice counseling in the State of Delaware?

Answer: Yes, as long as the person does not misrepresent himself or herself to the public as a licensed professional counselor of mental health or licensed associate counselor of mental health, or any other words, letters, abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying that such person is licensed under Title 24, Chapter 30.

 

Question: Is there a Code of Ethics for a licensed professional counselor of mental health?

Answer: Yes. The Board has adopted the current version of the National Board for Certified Counselors (NBCC) Code of Ethics.

 

Question: Does the Board offer the national examination?

Answer: No. The candidate would need to contact the NBCC at (336) 547-0607 to request an application and dates for the next administration of the examination or visit the NBCC website.

 

Question: What is the next step after passing the national examination and receivingyour national certification?

Answer: You would apply for licensure as either a licensed professional counselor of mental health or an associate counselor of mental health, depending upon your counseling experience.

 

Question: What is the difference between an associate counselor of mental health and a professional counselor of mental health?

Answer: The associate counselor of mental health has met all the requirements in the Delaware Code, except for those dealing with required experience. A plan for direct supervision must be submitted by the applicant for a license as an associate counselor of mental health and approved by the Board prior to the acquiring the professional counseling experience necessary for licensure as professional counselor of mental health.