1. What do I do if I fail the national examination?
  2. Does the Board have to pre-approve my continuing education for renewal purposes?
  3. How do I change my name or address?
  4. I was "grandfathered" as a Clinical Social Worker in another state. Do I still need to pass the ASWB clinical exam?
  5. How do I get a letter of good standing or verification sent to another state that requires it for licensure?

 

Question: What do I do if I fail the national examination?

Answer: When you are approved to sit for the examination, you have two years from the date of your application to pass, and you can take the exam every 90 days. See www.aswb.org for more information. If you have not yet passed when the two years elapse, you must re-apply.

 

Question: Does the Board have to pre-approve my continuing education for renewal purposes?

Answer: No. However, Section 7.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations explains the criteria for approved continuing education.

 

Question: How do I change my name or address?

Answer: For security reasons, you must submit name change requests in writing and enclose a legal document showing the change (e.g., copy of a marriage certificate, divorce decree). You may use the Request for Name Change form. You may change your address online at Change Contact Information.

 

Question: I was "grandfathered" as a Clinical Social Worker in another state. Do I still need to pass the ASWB clinical exam?

Answer: Yes. All applicants must successfully pass the ASWB clinical exam before they can be licensed.

 

Question: How do I get a letter of good standing or verification sent to another state that requires it for licensure?

Answer: See Request License Verification.