Click HERE for Important Information for Licensees struggling with mental health or substance abuse issues

If you are unable to reach us by phone, submit your inquiry via email at customerservice.dpr@delaware.gov. More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Frequently Asked Questions



  1. How do I find out if I am eligible to sit for the Certified Public Accounting (CPA) exam or to register to sit for the CPA exam?
  2. How do I find out about the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) ethics course and exam?
  3. How do I transfer my exam grades?
  4. How do I request verification of my CPA Certificate or Permit to Practice?
  5. How do I apply for a CPA Permit to Practice?
  6. What does substantial equivalency mean?
  7. Does Delaware have a 150-hour rule?
  8. How do I have my foreign college transcripts evaluated?
  9. Is work experience required for certification or licensure?
  10. When can I use CPA as my title?
  11. How does a continuing education provider request approval of continuing education courses?
  12. How do I renew my Permit to Practice?
  13. How do I make my CPA Permit to Practice inactive?
  14. How do I apply for a Firm Permit?
  15. How do I change the name of a CPA Firm?
  16. I hold a Delaware CPA Certificate.  Can I practice certified public accountancy in Delaware?
  17. Do CPA Certificate holders need to submit continuing education or renew their Certificates?
  18. Do I need to have a U.S. Social Security Number in order to obtain a professional license, permit or registration?

Answers

 

How do I find out if I am eligible to sit for the Certified Public Accounting (CPA) exam or to register to sit for the CPA exam?

Answer: See How to Get Licensed on the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) website.

 

How do I find out about the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) ethics course and exam?

Answer: See Professional Ethics: AICPA’s Comprehensive Course.

 

How do I transfer my exam grades?

Answer: See CPA Examination Scores.

 

How do I request verification of my Certificate or Permit to Practice?

Answer: For an online verification, see Search & Verify a Professional License. However, if a written verification is required, see Request License Verification.

 

How do I apply for a CPA Permit to Practice?

Answer: You can apply for a license at any time through DELPROS, our online licensure system. First, read the instructions and requirements for the CPA Permit on our website. When you have gathered all the information and documentation required to apply for a license, you will click on any one of the many convenient links to the DELPROS online portal and follow the instructions through the process. You just need to log-in, complete the application and upload your supporting documents, and pay the fee with a credit/debit card. We will send you email notifications throughout the application process. When approved, you may print your license..

 

What does substantial equivalency mean?

Answer: Substantial equivalency means that:

  • a jurisdiction’s education, examination and experience requirements in its law and rules are at least comparable to those in the Uniform Accountancy Act, or
  • an individual CPA’s education, examination and experience are at least comparable to those in the Uniform Accountancy Act.

Substantial equivalency determines whether or not a CPA who has an active CPA permit to practice in another jurisdiction has privilege to practice in Delaware without obtaining a Delaware CPA Permit to Practice.  For more information, see also Substantial Equivalency on the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) website.

 

Does Delaware have a 150-hour rule?

Answer: See Section 107(c) of the License Law.

 

How do I have my foreign college transcripts evaluated?

Answer: Evaluations by the Foreign Academic Credentials Service, Inc. (FACS) or NASBA International Evaluation Service (NIES) are accepted. For contact information, see the websites:

 

 

Is work experience required for certification or licensure?

Answer: Work experience is required for a CPA Permit to Practice when you are applying by examination or by reciprocity from a jurisdiction that is not substantially equivalent.  For details on what kind and how much experience you need, see the following sections of the Board’s Rules and Regulations:

    • If you are applying by examination, see Section 6.2.5.
    • If you are applying by reciprocity without substantial equivalence, see Sections 7.1.2.2 and 7.1.2.3.

 

 

When can I use CPA as my title?

Answer: Section 5.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations explains when you may—and may not—use “certified public accountant,” the abbreviation “CPA,” or any other designation (title) which suggests that you are a certified public accountant or practicing certified public accountancy.

 

How does a continuing education provider request approval of continuing education courses?

Answer: To become a CE provider, you must create an account in DELPROS and submit a Service Request. You will need to provide full information about course(s) you are offering. The Board will review the application and supporting documents for approval and you will be notified..

 

How do I renew my Permit to Practice?

Answer: See Renew Permit.

 

How do I make my CPA Permit to Practice inactive?

Answer: If you are no longer providing any type of service or advice involving the use of accounting, attest, compilation, management advisory, financial advisory, tax or consulting skills regardless of whether the service or advice is compensated, you may request to put your permit on inactive status. You must request to place your license in inactive status by submitting a Service Request in DELPROS before the expiration date of your permit. If your expiration date has passed, you must first renew your permit, then request inactive status. Your permit may remain inactive for up to five years. You cannot practice in Delaware while your license is in inactive status. To reactivate your permit before it expires, see Section 5.5.6 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations. However, if you fail to reactivate your permit before the expiration date and later wish to resume practicing in Delaware, you must reapply in DELPROS as a new applicant.  While your permit is in inactive status, you must use the designation “CPA Inactive.”

 

How do I apply for a Firm Permit?

Answer: See CPA Firm Permit or PA Firm Permit.

 

How do I change the name of a CPA Firm?

Answer: If your name change is due to an ownership change, submit a new application in DELPROS.  For any other reason, submit an Service Request to change your facility name.

 

I hold a Delaware CPA Certificate.  Can I practice certified public accountancy in Delaware?

Answer: Only persons who hold a valid Delaware CPA Permit to Practice or who have practice privileges in Delaware based on substantial equivalency (24 Del. C. §109) are allowed to practice certified public accountancy or hold themselves out as a practicing CPA in Delaware. CPA Certificates are not allowed to use the title or designation of “CPA” (24 Del. C. §106 (a)).

 

Do CPA Certificate holders need to submit continuing education or renew their Certificates?

Answer: Since Certificates never expire, you do not need to file a renewal application and continuing education is not required.

 

Do I need to have a U.S. Social Security Number in order to obtain a professional license, permit or registration?

Answer: See Request for Exemption from Social Security Number Requirement.


Related Topics:  , , , , , ,


+