Effective 10/22/2020 a Security Code is no longer required for registration. If you are unable to reach us by phone, submit your inquiry via email at customerservice.dpr@delaware.gov. Please read the important COVID-19 information from the Division of Professional Regulation More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Frequently Asked Questions



  1. What do I have to do to practice massage in Delaware?
  2. What is the difference between what a Certified Massage Technician and a Licensed Massage Therapist can do?
  3. How do I get licensed or certified?
  4. What examinations do I have to take?
  5. What are the fees to get a license?
  6. How long does it take to get licensed or certified?
  7. Can I get a temporary license?
  8. What is the continuing education requirement?
  9. How do I upgrade from a Certified Massage Technician to Licensed Massage Therapist?
  10. I give massages in a client’s home. Do I need an establishment license?
  11. I give massages in my home. Do I need an establishment license?
  12. I give massages in a beauty shop. Do I need a Massage Establishment license?
  13. I rent space and provide massage therapy services in two different locations. Do I need a separate Massage Establishment license for each location?
  14. I rent space (co-op) with three other massage therapists, and we each pay rent to the landlord separately. Do each of us need a Massage Establishment license or do we need only one? Are we each the “person in charge?”

 

Answers

 

What do I have to do to practice massage in Delaware?

Answer: If any of the modalities of massage/bodywork, listed in Section 2.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations are modalities that you want to practice in Delaware, you must be licensed or certified by the Delaware Board of Massage and Bodywork before working in Delaware. This is true even if you have received a massage diploma or if you are already “certified” by a professional association such as the National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork. It is also true even if you are already licensed or certified to practice massage in another state or country.

 

What is the difference between what a Certified Massage Technician and a Licensed Massage Therapist can do?

Answer: The primary differences are the amount of hours of schooling required to practice, the exam, and the scope of practice allowed. Only Licensed Massage Therapists (LMT) can work on medically diagnosed conditions and work on referrals from a physician or chiropractor. A Certified Massage Technician(CMT) is prohibited from doing either of these and may not call himself or herself a “therapist” nor use the word “therapy” in describing his or her profession nor in any way imply that he or she is certified to practice massage therapy. See the License Law for details on the schooling hours requirement and the Rules and Regulations on the scope of practice and the exam requirements.

 

How do I get licensed or certified?

Answer: The procedures and the documents submitted differ slightly according to whether you are applying for Certified Massage Technician or Licensed Massage Therapist and/or by “initial application” or “by reciprocity.” To apply by reciprocity, you must be currently licensed by another jurisdiction where you have been licensed and practiced continually for two years. To ensure you are applying for the proper license, refer to the detailed procedures on the website before applying for Massage Technician Certification or Massage Therapist Licensure.

 

What examinations do I have to take?

Answer: To be licensed as a Massage Therapist, you must pass the Federation of State Massage Therapy Boards (FSMTB) MBLEx examination.  For information about the exam, see www.fsmtb.org. There is no examination for Certified Massage Technician.

 

What are the fees to get a license?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

How long does it take to get licensed or certified?

Answer: With DELPROS, our online portal, the application process is very efficient, however, the amount of time it takes varies based on how quickly the application and all supporting documents are submitted and considered “complete”. When the application is complete, it is reviewed for approval of licensure on or before the next Board meeting. The meeting schedule is available on the State of Delaware public meeting calendar.

 

Can I get a temporary license?

Answer: See Temporary Massage Technician.

 

What is the continuing education requirement?

Answer: Generally, you are required to complete 24 hours of acceptable continuing education to renew your license every two years.  There are exceptions for the first renewal after you are licensed or certified. See Section 9.0 of the Board’s  Rules and Regulations for more information.

 

How do I upgrade from a Certified Massage Technician to Licensed Massage Therapist?

Answer: If the Board has already certified you as a Massage Technician and you later complete the requirements for a Licensed Massage Therapist, you must submit an Massage Therapist application, fee, and all required documents in DELPROS  online portal. When your application is complete and approved, the Board office will notify you that your license has been issued and you may print your own license.

 

I give massages in a client’s home. Do I need a Massage Establishment license?

Answer: No. Since the client’s home is an out-call location that you do not own or rent, a Massage Establishment license is not required, see (24 Del. C. §5302 (4)). However, you do need a CMT or LMT license in order to give massages.

 

I give massages in my home. Do I need a Massage Establishment license?

Answer: If you advertise the home as a place of business—such as by signage, business card, or other means—it meets the definition of a massage establishment in the law (24 Del. C. §5302 (4)). A Massage Establishment license is required.

 

I give massages in a beauty shop. Do I need a Massage Establishment license?

Answer: No. If the facility where you give the massages is required to have a professional license, such as a Cosmetology/Barbering Establishment license, it is not necessary to have a Massage Establishment license. However, before setting up to do massages, please ensure that the facility has the appropriate licenses they need. For more information on whether you need a Massage Establishments license, see 24 Del. C. §5302 (4)

 

I rent space and provide massage therapy services in two different locations. Do I need a separate Massage Establishment license for each location?

Answer: Yes. Each location requires a license.

 

I rent space (co-op) with three other massage therapists, and we each pay rent to the landlord separately. Do each of us need a Massage Establishment license or do we need only one? Are we each the “person in charge”?

Answer: The answer would depend on the individual circumstances such as business arrangements and physical premises. For example, each therapist would need a separate license if each of you has a separate treatment room with a door, act as your own professional-in-charge and operate as a separate business from the others. However, if you share space (e.g., one big room), it would depend on whether or not you are in business together. If each of you is a separate business, you would each need a license. For example, if each of you has a separate address (e.g., 10A Main Street, 10B Main Street, 10C Main Street), advertises separately, files business taxes separately, etc., you would be considered separate businesses and need four separate licenses. On the other hand, if you submit aapplication together, identifying all four of you as the business owners, and share a single professional-in-charge, all of you would be a single business and need only one license. See Section 12.2.3 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.


Related Topics:  , , , , , , , ,


+