RECOMMENDED BROWSERS - The following browsers are recommended when using DELPROS: Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge.
Click HERE for browser download instructions.

If you are unable to reach us by phone, submit your inquiry via email at customerservice.dpr@delaware.gov. More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Frequently Asked Questions



  1. What is the fee to apply?
  2. Do I need a current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) card?
  3. I have a current license in another state. Do I have to serve an internship for Delaware licensure?
  4. Do I need continuing education (CE) to renew my license?

Answers

 

What is the fee to apply?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

Do I need a current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) card?

Answer: Yes. You must maintain current cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) certification for adults and children (healthcare provider) throughout your entire licensure. You must show proof to qualify for initial licensure and to renew your license.

 

I have a current license in another state. Do I have to serve an internship for Delaware licensure?

Answer: If you qualify for licensure by reciprocity, it is not necessary to serve an internship. To qualify for licensure by reciprocity, you must:

  • hold a current optometry license in another jurisdiction (state, U.S. territory or D.C.) AND
  • have practiced at least five years in any single jurisdiction where you hold a current license. AND
  • hold a license in a jurisdiction where the basic licensure standards and the standards of therapeutic practice are equal to Delaware standards.

If you do not meet all of the criteria above, you must complete a six-month internship before you can be licensed as a Therapeutic Optometrist. For more information, see the reciprocity section on  Therapeutic Optometrist Licensure . You can also find the link to the therapeutic Optometrist Intern page if you need it.

 

Do I need continuing education (CE) to renew my license?

Answer: Yes. For complete information on the CE requirements and audits, see the Continuing Education and Audit Information webpage. Also see Section 4.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.


Related Topics:  , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


+