RECOMMENDED BROWSERS - The following browsers are recommended when using DELPROS: Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge.
Click HERE for browser download instructions.

If you are unable to reach us by phone, submit your inquiry via email at customerservice.dpr@delaware.gov. Please read the important COVID-19 information from the Division of Professional Regulation. More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Continuing Education and Audit Information



How to Request Continuing Education (CE) Approval

Both licensees and CE course providers may request to have CE courses approved by the Board. You must use the DELPROS online portal to request approval of a CE course(s) that you either have taken or want to take (licensees) or want to provide to licensees (providers). For more information on how to submit a request, see the Physical Therapist/Athletic Trainer Service Requests webpage.


Continuing Education Requirement

The amount of continuing education units (CEU) that you are required to complete depends on what license you hold and when your license was issued during the full licensure period. If this is your FIRST renewal, and you hold a:

 

PHYSICAL THERAPIST, PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSISTANT, ATHLETIC TRAINERS
IF you are issued the license… THEN the CEU requirement is…
On or after 2/1 odd years but before 8/1 odd years 2.5 CEU (1 CEU = 10 hours)
On or after 8/1 odd years but before 2/1 even years 2.0 CEU (1 CEU = 10 hours)
On or after 2/1 even years but before 8/1 of even years 1.5 CEU (1 CEU = 10 hours)
On or after 8/1 of even years but before 10/1 of even years 0.5 CEU (1 CEU = 10 hours)
On or after 10/1 of even years 3.0 CEU (1 CEU = 10 hours)

Active Physical Therapist, Physical Therapy Assistants and Athletic Trainers must complete 3.0 units of approved CE during each full licensure renewal period between February 1 and January 31 odd-numbered years (2017-2019, 2019-2021, etc.).

For a list of Board-approved CEU courses, see Approved Continuing Education.

For complete information on the CEU requirements, see Section 13.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.


Entering Continuing Education in the CE Tracker

Continuing Education (CE) is tracked in DELPROS, the Delaware Professional Regulation Online Service. To enter your CE, you must first create a DELPROS user account.  Go to the DELPROS online portal, and then click on Apply/Manage a License and Service Requests. If you:

  • are already an existing user, log in with your email address and password under the existing user section.
  • have not yet created a DELPROS user account, click on Register.

After creating your user account or logging into the DELPROS online portal, you may begin entering your CEU.

  • Click on the CONTINUING EDUCATION link in the dark blue banner at the top of the page
  • Click on ADD COURSE button
  • After choosing your profession, complete the other fields and click on SAVE
  • You will get a message of Success if the information you entered was created successfully
  • Click on CONTINUE to add more courses, upload documents, or delete entries if you made an error

When you are done, click on your Dashboard on the dark blue banner at the top of the page to renew your license or choose another service.


General Audit Information

Random audits are performed by the Board to ensure compliance with the license requirements. License holders selected for the random audit must verify that they have maintained the required CEU and any other information required by the Board to confirm their continued eligibility for the permit. For complete information, see Section 13.3.2 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.


Audit Requirement

Do not upload any CEU documentation into DELPROS unless notified that you have been selected for audit.

If you are selected for audit, you must upload within 20 days of receipt of the notice, a copy of:

  • your current CPR card AND
  • the certificates of completion for each CEU course that you entered in the CE Tracker in DELPROS. The documents must verify both the CEUs completed and your attendance.
    • You must include proof that you completed .2 CEUs (two hours) of Ethics.
    • You may submit course brochures to verify CEUs, but brochures are not proof of attending the course. Payment receipts are also not proof of attending the course.

Related Topics:  , , ,


+