RECOMMENDED BROWSERS - The following browsers are recommended when using DELPROS: Chrome, Safari, Firefox, or Edge.
Click HERE for browser download instructions.

If you are unable to reach us by phone, submit your inquiry via email at customerservice.dpr@delaware.gov. More Info

Delaware.gov logo
Division of
Professional Regulation

Frequently Asked Questions



  1. How often does the Board conduct the dental and dental hygiene examinations?
  2. Am I required to take the Practical Exam if I am a practicing dentist in another state?
  3. I am a foreign-trained dentist. Can I receive a dental license in Delaware?
  4. How do I get a letter of good standing or verification sent to another state?
  5. Can I find out where a dentist went to school and completed his or her residency?
  6. Is it necessary to receive prior approval for continuing professional education?
  7. Where do I get my x-ray certification?
  8. Does Delaware require licensure for Dental Assistants?
  9. How do I place a license on inactive status?

Answers

 

How often does the Board conduct the dental and dental hygiene examinations?

Answer: See Examinations for complete information.

 

Am I required to take the Practical Exam if I am a practicing dentist in another state?

Answer: Yes. All applicants must sit for the Practical Examination regardless of years in practice.

 

I am a foreign-trained dentist. Can I receive a dental license in Delaware?

Answer: Delaware law, 24 Del. C. §1122(a)(1), requires all applicants to have a degree in dentistry (DDS, DMD) from a dental college or university accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association (ADA). Currently, the ADA has not accredited any schools outside the United States and Canada.

 

How do I get a letter of good standing or verification sent to another state?

Answer: See Request License Verification.

 

Can I find out where a dentist went to school and completed his or her residency?

Answer: Yes. The Board office can provide this information upon request.

 

Is it necessary to receive prior approval for continuing professional education?

Answer: No. While pre-approval is not required, you may submit a Service Request for CE Course Approval to ensure that you will meet the continuing education requirements for renewal. To submit a Service Request, log in to your DELPROS, account online and click on Service Request in the dark blue banner on the top of the page. Click on Apply for a New Service Request, then answer No to the question regarding a particular license and choose CE Course Approval and proceed following the directions.  For complete information on the continuing education requirements, see Section 6.0 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.

 

Where do I get my x-ray certification?

Answer: The Division of Public Health, Office of Radiation Control, has jurisdiction.

 

Does Delaware require licensure for Dental Assistants?

Answer: No.

 

How do I place a license on inactive status?

Answer: If you hold an active Delaware license but are not practicing,  you may request to place your license in inactive status by submitting a Service Request for Inactive License Request in DELPROS, our online portal. To submit a Service Request, log in to your DELPROS, account online and click on Service Request in the dark blue banner on the top of the page. Click on Apply for a New Service Request, then answer Yes to the question regarding a particular license or application and choose Inactive License Request and proceed following the directions. You cannot practice in Delaware while your license is in inactive status. For additional information, see Section 8.1 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations.

 


Related Topics:  , , , ,


+